Gå til indhold
You are here: Home Education Higher education Information about COVID-19 (Corona virus) Questions and answers Questions and answers for employees and institutions

Questions and answers for employees and institutions

On this page the Ministry of Higher Education and Science will regularly update information that can been relevant for employees and higher education institutions in relation to the situation with COVID-19.

NEW

New agreement on plan for partial reopening has been made 22 March

NEW 24 February 2021

The COVID-19 restrictions are extended up to and including 5 April 2021

For the latest information, please visit the Danish authories’ common website about COVID-19/Coronavirus:

Employees at higher education institutions

The English version that follows is a translation of the Danish original. In cases of discrepancy, the Danish version will prevail.

Does the Danish Working Environment Act impose particular requirements for workplaces located in the home?

Answer:

In §4 of the Danish Working Environment Act the following is stated:
§ 4. The Minister of Employment can determine that the Act only applies in a limited capacity for work carried out in the employee’s home.

Paragraph 4 is elaborated on in Order no. 247 of 2 April 2003 on the limitations in the use of the working environment act on work carried out in the employee’s home, of which it is evident that chapter 6 of the working environment act about the layout of the workplace, does not apply to work carried out in the employee’s home, except for certain rules about about the layout of the workplace pursuant to chapter 6 of the act.

When for example, part-time associate professors at universities have their hours cancelled because of corona, do they have a right to salary for the cancelled hours, or can the university with a given notice period, cancel hours without having to pay salary, and if so, what is the notice period? UPDATED 13 MAY 2020

Answer:
Per §3 in the circular about the agreement on part-time associate professors at universities, etc., under the Ministry of Higher Education and Science, before each semester begins, a statement is created covering the number of work hours that the associate professor will have. The statement factors in time spent on actual teaching hours, supervision, preparation of assignments not included in the ongoing teaching, correcting assignments in the ongoing teaching and in written exams, oral exams, management of seminars and so on. Furthermore, the time expected to be spent on preparing lectures and other actual teaching is factored in. Associate professors have a right to receive pay for the cancelled hours.

With regard to hourly waged employees in accordance with the circular on hourly waged teaching, payment is granted for taught hours. For hours not taught because they fall on holidays or free days, then no payment is provided. Furthermore, no payment is provided for hours cancelled by the institution with a week’s notice or more.

Can we cancel hours with a week’s notice for e.g. hourly waged teacher’s assistants, etc. with less than 8 hours a week?

Answer:
It is dependent on the basis of their employment and which organisation agreements cover their employment.

What is the legal right of personnel when working from home? Do they have a right to register 7.4 hours, even if they do not work 7.4 hours because they were sent home? Updated 27 March 2020

Answer:

Can the employer require that lieu days are taken? Updated 27 March 2020

Answer:

The Higher Education institutions can submit questions about COVID-19 via the Ministry's mail address: .

This page will regularly be updated

last modified Mar 24, 2021